PRIVACY POLICY

As of May 25, 2018

Scope

We at Townsend Labs Inc. are fully committed to the responsible use of your personal information and the protection of your privacy. This privacy policy describes how we handle your personal information and applies to all the products and services we offer on the Site.

We encourage you to read this policy carefully. If you have any questions or comments, you may contact us by sending us an e-mail at privacy@townsendlabs.com or by writing us at:

Townsend Labs Inc.
Attn: Privacy Issues
160 Dell Ave., Suite P
Campbell, CA 95008
United States

We may update this policy from time to time. Any changes made to our policy will be reflected in an updated policy posted on our website and denoted by an effective date later than the date identified above.

 

Collection of Personal Data

In order to provide our full range of services and the best customer experience, we may collect the following types of information:

User Information. Some aspects of our website allow you and/or require you to submit personal information to us via internet browser-based forms or by sending us an e-mail. Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, photo, bank and/or credit card account information, other payment service information and other demographic information. We may retain some or all of such information in order to process requests from you, respond to communication and/or to improve our service. When you register for an account you may also be asked to create a password for access to certain parts of our website. We may also communicate with you through certain newsletters and promotional e-mails based on your personal information. You may review and request changes to your personal information stored on our active systems by logging onto your account (if you registered on our website) or by contacting us at the email or mailing address above.

Logs. By accessing our website and services, our internet servers automatically record information your internet browser sends when you visit a website. These logs may contain information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser version, domain name, language, date and time, the referring website and information in your cookie files (see below for more information regarding cookie files). Through your use of certain aspects of our website, we also may collect transactional information based on your activity on our website. Such information may include logs of comments, content generation, account related activities on the website, and correspondence through the website with us and with other users of the website.

Cookies. When you browse our website, we may send your internet browser one or more small files commonly referred to as cookies. Cookie files allow us to uniquely identify your internet browser. We use cookie files to store information about you and to track your use of our website. One type of cookie file we may send your internet browser is a session cookie which will automatically expire and be disabled when you exit your internet browser. We may also send your internet browser persistent cookie files which remain on your system after the end of your session and which we may access if you return to our website at a later time. Your internet browser may allow you to disable or remove our cookie files; however, your ability to access and/or use of certain portions of our website may be affected by taking such action.  Further, Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

European Residents

Townsend Labs Inc is committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a new EU data privacy regulation that went into effect May 25, 2018. The regulation is designed to give EU citizens control over their data.

If you are a European Union resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, rectified, exported, updated, or deleted.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Townsend Labs Inc.
Attn: Privacy Issues
160 Dell Ave., Suite P
Campbell, CA 95008
United States
privacy@townsendlabs.com

 

We Use Social Media Integrations

Some parts of our Service may include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button, and widgets, such as the “share this” button. Such social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Service. When you use these tools, the party that provides the tool, the third party that operates the social media services.

 

Google Analytics Privacy Notice

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with PD. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website. For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Facebook Remarketing

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet, and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. With Facebook remarketing you may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our site. For this to happen, Facebook uses an Audience Pixel that is activated when a visitor lands on a webpage and a unique “cookie” is placed in their browser. Facebook lookalike audience targeting allows us to show ads on Facebook to people who are similar to those who have already visited or made a purchase from our website.

To opt out of Facebook’s collection and use of information for ad targeting visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

 

Use and Sharing of Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information for (i) providing our services or information about our services to you, (ii) analysis in order to improve our services and operations, (iii) research and product development, (iv) protecting our rights and the rights of our users and (iv) the specific reasons outlined on our website when we collect your information. If we use your information for a purpose different from those outlined above, we will ask for your consent prior to such use. You may choose to opt-out of such use at such time.

We will not share your personal information with third parties unless we have your consent or unless we have a good faith belief we are required to share such information to (i) comply with applicable law, (ii) prevent fraud, (iii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of Townsend Labs Inc., its officers, directors or employees, our users and the public. We may share certain aggregated, non-personal information collected from you (such as your browser type) with third parties in order to improve our services, but such information will not be sufficient to individually identify you. We will not share your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. If you give us your consent for such sharing, but later decide to revoke such consent, you may change your preferences by logging onto your account on our system or by contacting us at the email or mailing address above.

 

Security of Your Personal Data

We take reasonable measures to identify and prevent unauthorized access to our systems and disclosure of your personal information. We also restrict access to your personal information to only those persons who need to know the information in order to perform the services we offer. Your personal information may be stored on computer systems maintained by an agent or service provider of Townsend Labs Inc., each of which will be bound by agreement to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Our computer systems are located in the United States of America, but the computer systems of our service providers may be located in another country. We therefore may transmit your personal information outside the United States of America. In the event of dissolution or bankruptcy, all Personally Identifiable Information will be destroyed. Personal information may be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas, or other governmental orders.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this privacy notice at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy notice, we will post those changes on our website so that our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your personal data in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email address on file in your account). Otherwise we will use and disclose our users’ and customers’ PD in agreement with the privacy notice in effect when the information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website, services, and products after any change to this privacy notice will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to Third Parties

This privacy policy applies only to information that we collect from you. Certain portions of our website may direct your internet browser to a third party website or a portion of our website controlled by a third party (typically through the use of a frame or pop-up window separate from other content on our website). Disclosure of personal information to such third party shall be subject to the terms of such third party's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content of websites that we do not own, even if such a site is linked on our website.

 

Protection of Children

Our website is not designed or directed for use by children. If we become aware a person under the age of 18 has provided us personal information, we will discontinue the use of such information and remove it from our systems. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable or demographic information from children under the age of 18.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by emailing us at privacy@townsendlabs.com.